Direct Info Privacy Policy - Website

Direct Info Pty Ltd ACN 160 378 263 (Direct Info) recognises the importance of privacy protection. This Website Privacy Policy sets out how Direct Info may collect, use or disclose information about you when you use the Direct Info website.

For further information about how Direct Info deals with any personal information you provide during your use of this website, please refer to the Direct Info Privacy Policy.

Collecting your information

As the operator of this website, Direct Info may collect and retain information about you and your use of this website (your information). The type and amount of your information Direct Info collects will be determined by how you use this website. If you submit information to this website by registering as a user, completing a questionnaire or submitting an email, Direct Info may collect information that identifies you personally.

When you visit the Direct Info website, the Direct Info Internet Service Provider (ISP) may record information about your visit for statistical purposes. This information may include:

  1. your server address;
  2. your domain name;
  3. the date and time you visited the Direct Info website;
  4. the pages you accessed;
  5. the previous sites you visited; and
  6. the type of Internet browser you used.

The ISP provides Direct Info this information when requested via automated reporting tools.

How Direct Info uses your information

Direct Info will only use your information:

  1. for the purposes set out in the Direct Info Privacy Policy;
  2. to communicate with you regarding your use of the Direct Info website; and
  3. to understand how Direct Info might improve navigation and the content of its website.

Will Direct Info give your information to anyone else?

Direct Info will only give your information to those third parties referred to in Direct Info Privacy Policy or as you otherwise authorise.

Internet security

The Internet is not a secure environment.

Direct Info takes reasonable steps to ensure the information you send Direct Info is, to the extent reasonably possible, secure and protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

External links

The Direct Info website may contain links to other websites. Direct Info is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites. Direct Info makes no warranty as to the accuracy or content of those linked sites, or that such links will remain current or be maintained.

Cookies

"Cookies" are a technology that can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your Internet browser, which may then store it on your PC or computer system. This website uses cookies so that Direct Info can better serve you when you return to this website again.

If you prefer, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not.

In addition:

  1. We have implemented and use Display Advertising.
  2. We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.
  3. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.
  4. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website.
  5. Users can opt out by utilising Google's Opt-Out Browser Add On (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or Ads Preferences Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/)

Customer Service Policy

This policy applies to all transactions conducted on Direct Info Privacy Policy for any of the following companies

  1. Direct Info Pty Ltd
  2. BMT Information Brokers Pty Ltd

Security Policy

Direct Info wants to ensure that you can make payments with complete confidence online. When making payments on Direct Info Privacy Policy your financial details including your credit card number are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology. SSL encryption is the industry standard and helps protect your personal details online. If you have any questions regarding any of our policies, please contact our privacy officer at info@directinfo.com.au.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

Direct Info reserves the right to review and amend this Website Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Website Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2015.

Direct Info Privacy Policy - General

About this policy

Direct Info Pty Ltd ACN 160 378 263 (Direct Info) is committed to protecting personal information we collect from you. Direct Info has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Act ), and in conjunction with our suppliers contractual agreements and legislative requirements, and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act.

This policy explains how we deal with your personal information.

Why does Direct Info collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide our land and property searches (the Services) to you. Direct Info may also use this information to promote or market its current and future products and services to you.

What personal information does Direct Info collect?

Direct Info only collects your personal information it requires to provide you the Services, or to promote or advertise Direct Info’s current or future services. The types of information Direct Info collects include your name, address, personal and/or work contact details and payment details.

If you ask Direct Info to help you determine which of the Services best suits your needs, Direct Info may ask you to provide it with additional personal information.

Importantly, Direct Info does not collect any personal information it does not need. Direct Info also collects information from external sources (such as Land and Property Information).

How does Direct Info collect my personal information?

Your personal information will usually be collected by Direct Info when you:

  1. Request that we provide you with the Services;
  2. Access or request information from Direct Info's website; and
  3. Request information from, or have dealings directly with Direct Info.

What if you don't provide Direct Info the personal information it requires?

If you can't or won't provide Direct Info with the personal information it reasonably requires, Direct Info may be unable to provide you the information or Services you wish to receive or use.

How does Direct Info use my information?

Direct Info uses your personal information to:

  1. provide you with the Services;
  2. determine which of the Services best suit your needs; and
  3. promote and market Direct Info's current and future products and services to you; and
  4. conduct research (including but not limited to client surveys) concerning, Direct Info's current and future products and services.

Direct Info will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes as authorised by the Privacy Act 1988 and in conjunction with our suppliers contractual agreements and legislative requirements. That includes where we collected the information from you and you would reasonably expect the information to be used for direct marketing. In all other circumstances we would only use your personal information with your consent or where it is impracticable to obtain that consent. In all direct marketing correspondence sent to you we will give you the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving any further marketing correspondence.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

In providing you the Services, Direct Info may be required to disclose your personal information to:

  1. LPI
  2. other BMT Group companies; and
  3. Direct Info's contractors and service providers performing services including (but not limited to) credit reporting, mail-house and printing services.

Other than those above, Direct Info will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

  1. you authorise Direct Info to do so;
  2. your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
  3. Direct Info is required or permitted by law.

Direct Info does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Rights of access and correction

You have a right to access the personal information Direct Info has collected from you. You may request details of your personal information by contacting Direct Info's Privacy Officer on 1300 722 187 or at info@directinfo.com.au.

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. Direct Info will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any personal information Direct Info holds about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact Direct Info's Privacy Officer on 1300 722 187 or info@directinfo.com.au.

Is my personal information secure?

Direct Info takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information it holds is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Direct Info only permits its authorised personnel to access your personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy

Direct Info reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2015.

Need more information or want to make a complaint?

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how Direct Info has handled your personal information, please contact Direct Info's Privacy Officer.

  1. Phone: 1300 722 187
  2. Fax: 1300 732 388
  3. E-mail: info@directinfo.com.au
  4. Letter: The Privacy Officer, Direct Info, Level 33, 264 George St, Sydney NSW 2000